Accident Summary Nr: 91648.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1199636.015 | 12/23/2016 | 238110 | Highbury Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 23, 2016, an employee was stripping titan slab formwork from an aluminum forms system. The employee fell while working at the edge of a shaft which was protected by guardrail but somehow the employee fell in spite of this. The employee was killed from blunt injuries to head, neck and torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 19 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1199636.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |