Accident Summary Nr: 91624.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1199398.015 | 12/22/2016 | 238150 | Joe Gordon Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on December 6, 2016, an employee and a coworker were inside trailer unloading crates of glass. They had just unloaded two crates. While trying to unload the third crate, it started tipping, and the employee was caught between the crate and the forklift. The employee was using his back to keep the crate from falling. The crate and its weight caused the employee to fall forward. The employee was struck-by a falling crate full of glass panes and killed. The crate weighed approximately 3,500 lbs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1199398.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |