Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 91604.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Truck

Accident: 91604.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/11/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1199236.01512/21/20164213133191 - J.S. Helwig - Son, Llc

At 12:00 a.m. on September 11, 2016, according to the "Report of Investigation b y Medical Examiner", the employee was a truck driver and was at a Walmart Distri bution Center. A witness stated that she had gotten out of her truck and walked behind the truck and trailer when the witness heard a scream. The employee was found under the tires of the trailer. The witness got in the truck and pulled it foward to free the employee. Per the law enforcement officer, the emergency b rake had not been set, causing the truck and trailer to roll backwards onto the employee. The report stated that the employee was killed from positional asphyxi a due to the trailer rolling and pinning her down.

Keywords: asphyxiated, brake, chock, pinned, struck by, tractor trailer, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1199236.015 41 F Fatality Occupation not reported