Accident Summary Nr: 91571.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while removing tire from the
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1198943.015 | 12/21/2016 | 441320 | Cameron Tire & Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 13, 2016, an employee was removing a tire from the tire balancing machine. As the employee lowered the tire to the ground he got his finger tip caught between the tire and the machines spindle. The employees finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1198943.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |