Accident Summary Nr: 91565.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between transfer cart and do
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1198828.015 | 12/20/2016 | 326160 | Graham Packaging Pet Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 20, 2016, an employee was tagging and wrapping pallets and using the PIT to transfer to the warehouse. The employee was looking to see the pallets left on the front area and was struck-by the pallet transfer car. The employee died from crushing injuries to the chest and upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1198828.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |