Accident Summary Nr: 91553.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Transport Stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1198745.015 | 12/20/2016 | 237110 | Central Florida Underground, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 19, 2016, an employee was the fire watch at the work site. A coworker who was waiting for an excavator to move a pipe from his truck got into a second excavator to move a vibratory hammer. The coworker swung the excavator and found that the employee was in the swing radius of the hammer. The employee was killed when the transport stand for the hammer detached itself and struck them in their head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1198745.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |