Accident: 91553.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Transport Stand
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1198745.015 | 12/20/2016 | Central Florida Underground, Inc. |
At 12:00 p.m. on December 19, 2016, an employee was the fire watch at the work s ite. A coworker who was waiting for an excavator to move a pipe from his truck got into a second excavator to move a vibratory hammer. The coworker swung the excavator and found that the employee was in the swing radius of the hammer. Th e employee was killed when the transport stand for the hammer detached itself an d struck them in their head.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1198745.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit FatCause: |