Accident Summary Nr: 91519.015 - Employee drowns when front end loader rolls over into a cana
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1198470.015 | 12/19/2016 | 238990 | Rkc Land Development, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 19, 2016, an employee was driving a front end loader. The employee was on his way to the north end of the site to clear up pine trees. The loader rolled over into a canal. The employee was submerged in the water and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1198470.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |