Accident Summary Nr: 915124 - Three employees killed in explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 915124 -- Report ID: 0552610 -- Event Date: 02/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10806341302/24/198925990Mbc Wood Products

Abstract: On February 10, 1989, Employees #1, #2, and #3, were working in the 40 ft by 25 ft paint room of MBC Wood Products in Edwardsburg, MI. At least twenty 55-gallon drums of flammable lacquer, wood stains, etc., were stored in the room. Wood fixtures were being sprayed pneumatically and parts were being dried. Mechanical ventilation was provided by a 36 in. diameter wall-mounted propeller fan which distributed the air poorly because there was no inlet for fresh air supply. A fire ignited at the natural gas furnace adjacent to the mill room and flashed back along a flammable vapor trail to the paint room. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were burned to death in the intense fire that resulted, which totally destroyed the MBC Wood Products facility along with the bakery goods manufacturing facility next door.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, PAINT, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108063413 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painting and paint spraying machine operators
2 108063413 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painting and paint spraying machine operators
3 108063413 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Painting and paint spraying machine operators