Accident Summary Nr: 91482.015 - Employee crushed and killed by a forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197924.015 | 12/14/2016 | 423930 | Lincoln Recycling Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 14, 2016, an employee was engaged in housekeeping activities when he was approached by the forklift operator for help in putting the forklifts rear wheel back in the loading ramp. The employee was told by the forklift operator to sit in the forklift truck and hold the brake while the operator retrieved another piece of equipment to push the forklift back onto the ramp. The employee was told by the operator to climb into the forklift and put his foot on break to prevent the forklift from moving prior to his return. The operator engaged the parking break and told the employee where the breaks were located. The operator then walked away to retrieve equipment. The employee then put his foot on the gas instead of the break, causing the forklift to jump forward and the back of the forklift to move from side to side. The employee was then thrown from the forklift at heights of approximately 3.5 feet and the forklift fell onto the employee resulting in death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1197924.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |