Accident Summary Nr: 914770 - Five employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108036617 | 02/13/1989 | 2448 | 0 | C & K Box Company |
Abstract: On the morning of February 13, 1989, an LPG lift truck was left idling inside the pallet room in building #3 from approximately 7:15 a.m. to 10:10 a.m. There was no mechanical exhaust or supply ventilation in the building. The lift truck had been left idling because it could not be restarted without a jump from another battery. Employees #1 through #5, who were working in the pallet room, were overexposed to carbon monoxide. All five were transported by ambulance to a local hospital and were given oxygen. Their initial carboxyhemoglobin levels ranged from 30 percent to 38 percent, and they were released after their carboxyhemoglobin results went below 10 percent.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108036617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108036617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108036617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 108036617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 108036617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |