Accident Summary Nr: 91473.015 - Employee is run over and killed by paving roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1198120.015 | 12/16/2016 | 541330 | Cmj Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on December 15, 2016, an employee was using a Nuclear Moisture Density Machine to test asphalt when worker operating a Case PT240 roller struck and ran over the employee, crushing his leg and pelvis. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1198120.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |