Accident Summary Nr: 91445.015 - Employee has a heart attack at work and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1197745.015 | 12/15/2016 | 336611 | Electric Boat Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 13, 2016, an employee had just arrived at his work station and was talking to a coworker while they were waiting to receive their work assignments for the day. While talking to a coworker before starting work, the employee suffered a heart attack and died. The employee suffered from hypertensive atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease with remote myocardial infarction and coronary artery stenting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1197745.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |