Accident Summary Nr: 914317 - Employee dies after suffering heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114514490 | 05/04/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Cbi Na-Con, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 1994, Employee #1 spent the entire work shift grinding on the ground (not up in the water tank) with a hand-held grinder. At around 3:50 p.m. he felt dizzy, sat down to rest, and immediately passed out. He was then transported to Butterworth Hospital and treated for heat stroke. On April 27, 1994, Employee #1 died. The autopsy concluded that the cause of death was hyperthermia. The heat stroke was not caused by the environmental and working conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114514490 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |