Accident Summary Nr: 914309 - Four employees suffer smoke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 914309 -- Report ID: 0552624 -- Event Date: 10/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10805943710/23/199073890Jefferson Smurfit Corp. Per Pak Div.

Abstract: A one HP electric motor burned out while powering a fan on the duo pak, contouring line. Employees complained of eye irritation, headaches, and nausea. They went to the hospital at 12:15 a.m., during the second shift. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were kept overnight. Employee #4 was brought to the hospital on October 28, 1990. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were reportedly released for work on October 23, 1990. Employee #4's status is unknown. All employees suffered smoke inhalation.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, EYE, RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, NAUSEA, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108059437 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 108059437 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 108059437 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 108059437 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported