Accident Summary Nr: 914309 - Four employees suffer smoke inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108059437 | 10/23/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Jefferson Smurfit Corp. Per Pak Div. |
Abstract: A one HP electric motor burned out while powering a fan on the duo pak, contouring line. Employees complained of eye irritation, headaches, and nausea. They went to the hospital at 12:15 a.m., during the second shift. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were kept overnight. Employee #4 was brought to the hospital on October 28, 1990. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were reportedly released for work on October 23, 1990. Employee #4's status is unknown. All employees suffered smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108059437 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108059437 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 108059437 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 108059437 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |