Accident Summary Nr: 914283 - One employee dies, one infected from monkey bite or scratch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108039587 | 06/16/1989 | 8099 | 0 | International Research & Development Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a handler at a research lab, was bitten by a rabid monkey and contracted the herpes B virus (monkey virus). The virus led to encephalitis, of which Employee #1 died. Employee #2 was also found to be infected, but was treated with anti-viral drugs and was subsequently released from the hospital. One wilful and five serious violations were issued for recordkeeping and failure to follow appropriate published CDC guidelines for monkey handlers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108039587 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108039587 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |