Accident Summary Nr: 914283 - One employee dies, one infected from monkey bite or scratch

Accident Summary Nr: 914283 -- Report ID: 0552624 -- Event Date: 06/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10803958706/16/198980990International Research & Development Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a handler at a research lab, was bitten by a rabid monkey and contracted the herpes B virus (monkey virus). The virus led to encephalitis, of which Employee #1 died. Employee #2 was also found to be infected, but was treated with anti-viral drugs and was subsequently released from the hospital. One wilful and five serious violations were issued for recordkeeping and failure to follow appropriate published CDC guidelines for monkey handlers.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ANIMAL HANDLER, ANIMAL BITE, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108039587 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 108039587 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported