Accident Summary Nr: 914267 - Employee suffers carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108039132 | 03/22/1989 | 3441 | 0 | Postelli Steelfab Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 became ill shortly after arriving at work. Normal machining, pressing of metal, and lift truck activity was underway. Employee #1 was working in the center of the press room where, apparently, a green Clark lift truck was emitting considerable smoke. Employee #1 left work and went to the hospital, where he spent the night. A representative of the hospital stated that Employee #1 was treated for a carboxyhemoglobin concentration of less than 20 percent. (The representative stated that the level was exactly 20 percent while the written report said less than 20 percent.) An investigation the day of and the day after the incident did not determine an excessive exposure to carbon monoxide, although lift trucks were poorly turned. Attempts were being made to correct poor maintenance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108039132 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |