Accident Summary Nr: 914267 - Employee suffers carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 914267 -- Report ID: 0552624 -- Event Date: 03/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10803913203/22/198934410Postelli Steelfab Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 became ill shortly after arriving at work. Normal machining, pressing of metal, and lift truck activity was underway. Employee #1 was working in the center of the press room where, apparently, a green Clark lift truck was emitting considerable smoke. Employee #1 left work and went to the hospital, where he spent the night. A representative of the hospital stated that Employee #1 was treated for a carboxyhemoglobin concentration of less than 20 percent. (The representative stated that the level was exactly 20 percent while the written report said less than 20 percent.) An investigation the day of and the day after the incident did not determine an excessive exposure to carbon monoxide, although lift trucks were poorly turned. Attempts were being made to correct poor maintenance.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, INADEQUATE MAINT, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108039132 Hospitalized injury Other Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's