Accident Summary Nr: 914242 - Employee inhales chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108039371 | 05/04/1989 | 2631 | 0 | Michigan Paperboard Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to remove a metering system from a chlorine gas cylinder before the cylinder was empty or the valve had been shut off. Employee #1 inhaled chlorine, but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108039371 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |