Accident Summary Nr: 914234 - Employee suffers carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108039355 | 05/03/1989 | 2032 | 0 | Packer Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 1, 1989, Employee #1 reported to work and began to perform cleaning/maintenance activities in the northwest corner of the plant. Employee #1 was assisted by two liquid petroleum gas (lpg) powered trucks. At 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 passed out and was brought to Lake View Community Hospital in Paw Paw, MI suffering acute syncopal (episode 2) carbon monoxide poisoning. Initial lab test indicated a 32 1/2 percent carboxyhemoglobin. Employee #1 was given oxygen and treatment in a hyperbaric chamber in Kalamazoo. Employee #1 returned to work May 3, 1989, and was interviewed. On May 1, 1989, the plant had been closed up tight and no mechanical ventilation was provided although a large wall fan was present on the east wall. The exhaust fumes of the two lpg lift trucks are believed to be the source of the carbon monoxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108039355 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |