Accident Summary Nr: 914234 - Employee suffers carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 914234 -- Report ID: 0552624 -- Event Date: 05/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10803935505/03/198920320Packer Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 1, 1989, Employee #1 reported to work and began to perform cleaning/maintenance activities in the northwest corner of the plant. Employee #1 was assisted by two liquid petroleum gas (lpg) powered trucks. At 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 passed out and was brought to Lake View Community Hospital in Paw Paw, MI suffering acute syncopal (episode 2) carbon monoxide poisoning. Initial lab test indicated a 32 1/2 percent carboxyhemoglobin. Employee #1 was given oxygen and treatment in a hyperbaric chamber in Kalamazoo. Employee #1 returned to work May 3, 1989, and was interviewed. On May 1, 1989, the plant had been closed up tight and no mechanical ventilation was provided although a large wall fan was present on the east wall. The exhaust fumes of the two lpg lift trucks are believed to be the source of the carbon monoxide.

Keywords: VENTILATION, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, LP GAS, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108039355 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported