Accident Summary Nr: 91417.015 - Employee crushed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197640.015 | 12/15/2016 | 237110 | Arrow Plumbing Llc And R2 Plumbing Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 15, 2016, an employee entered a trench and it collapsed. While digging to find a sewer stub, a backhoe struck a sewer line. The employee climbed into the unprotected trench to investigate, the trench collapsed. The employee suffered asphyxia while being crushed by the dirt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1197640.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |