Accident: 91417.015 - Employee Crushed In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1197640.015 | 12/15/2016 | Arrow Plumbing Llc And R2 Plumbing Llc |
At 11:30 a.m. on December 15, 2016, an employee entered a trench and it collapse d. While digging to find a sewer stub, a backhoe struck a sewer line. The employ ee climbed into the unprotected trench to investigate, the trench collapsed. The employee suffered asphyxia while being crushed by the dirt.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1197640.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |