Accident: 914077 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108055856 | 07/03/1991 | 6515 | Tri-Park Associates, Flat Rock Village Trailer Pk. |
Employee #1 entered a pit where wastewater sewage pumps were located to perform routine maintenance. He died of asphyxia, according to the Monroe County coroner. The pumps in the pit were serviced by employees on a daily basis.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108055856 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |