Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 914077 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Pit

Accident: 914077 -- Report ID: 0552625 -- Event Date: 07/02/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10805585607/03/19916515Tri-Park Associates, Flat Rock Village Trailer Pk.

Employee #1 entered a pit where wastewater sewage pumps were located to perform routine maintenance. He died of asphyxia, according to the Monroe County coroner. The pumps in the pit were serviced by employees on a daily basis.

Keywords: maintenance, asphyxiated, confined space, pit, sewage

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108055856 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported