Accident Summary Nr: 91406.015 - Employee dies from brain aneurysm.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1180169.015 | 09/28/2016 | 561730 | Marina Landscape Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 27, 2016, an employee mowing the lawn started feeling ill, so he stopped the lawnmower next to a drinking fountain and collapsed. On October 13, 2016 the employee passed away due to a brain aneurysm. According to our medical unit, the cause of the illness was a sudden hemorrhagic stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1180169.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |