Accident Summary Nr: 91402.015 - One Employee forging metal parts dies in flash fire while ot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196967.015 | 12/14/2016 | 332112 | Precision Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 4, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were forging metal flange parts in a CEFF powered press. A hydraulic cylinder seal failed, releasing a high pressure mist or stream of flammable hydraulic fluid onto employees. The fluids were ignited by the pilot light on the furnace, burning and killing Employee #1. Employee #2 suffered injuries that did not result in a hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1196967.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1196967.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |