Accident Summary Nr: 91399.015 - Employee installing a transformer is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197517.015 | 12/14/2016 | 238210 | Rc Power, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 14, 2016, an employee was working with a coworker to install anchor bolts inside of a Power Distribution Unit for a server network. While the employees were inside of the cabinet PDU4B2, an Employee #1 was exposed to 480 volts on the line-feed side of the breaker, by direct or arc field contact. Employee #2 was leaning on a transformer and received an undetermined amount of voltage. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered an electrical burn on his right shoulder and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1197517.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1197517.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |