Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 91385.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Bucket Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 91385.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1197420.01512/13/2016517919Frontier Communications Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on December 12, 2016, an employee was attempting to c lose and lock the vehicle yard gate. A bucket truck vehicle ran over the employ ee, killing him. The employee was found on the ground and vehicle at rest agains t a second vehicle.

Keywords: bucket elevator, motor vehicle, run over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1197420.015 62 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers