Accident Summary Nr: 91376.015 - Employee is killed when backed over by a truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1197315.015 | 12/14/2016 | 237120 | Colt Energy Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 2016, an employee was killed by a pickup truck as it backed up. While discussing a task to be performed, the employee was told to leave the area so the truck could back up to a delivery trailer to load some hoses. When the company truck backed up, the employee was run over by the right tire of the pickup truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1197315.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |