Accident Summary Nr: 91372.015 - Employee is killed in attack by a treatment facility residen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197304.015 | 12/07/2016 | 623990 | Turn-About Ranch, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 6, 2016, a staff member was providing oversight for adolescents in a residential teenage treatment facility. The employee had just checked on a resident and turned to walk away when te employee was attacked by the resident with a rebar fire poker, striking him in the head multiple times and killing him due to fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1197304.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |