Accident Summary Nr: 91353.015 - Employee falls into a rice silo and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 91353.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/07/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1197149.01512/12/2016111160Wehah Farm, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on December 7, 2016, an employee entered a rice silo. He passed out as he entered the silo and fell approximately 23 feet onto the rice being processed. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Fall, Silo, Toxic Atmosphere, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1197149.015 33 M Fatality Science technicians, n.e.c.