Accident Summary Nr: 913491 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM EXPOSURE TO FUMES IN CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108060930 | 03/22/1991 | 3312 | 0 | National Steel Corp Great Lakes Div |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A CONFINED SPACE ABOVE THE CAST HOUSE FLOOR OF A BLAST FURNACE WITHOUT USING A CARBON-MONOXIDE-GAS DETECTOR, A STANDBY EMPLOYEE, OR A SELF-CONTAINED BREATHING APPARATUS. AS A RESULT, HE WAS EXPOSED TO LETHAL CONCENTRATIONS OF CARBON MONOXIDE GASES. ACCORDING TO THE MEDICAL EXAMINER, EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM ASPHYXIATION AS A RESULT OF THE OXYGEN BEING DISPLACED BY THE CARBON MONOXIDE GASES WITHIN THE CONFINED SPACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108060930 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |