Accident Summary Nr: 91348.015 - Employee killed when run over by a rough terrain forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1197107.015 | 12/12/2016 | 236220 | Kiewit Infrastructure Co. |
Abstract: At 2:08 p.m. on December 12, 2016, an employee was killed after being run over by a powered industrial vehicle. After dismantling a wood pallet that a hydraulic cylinder had been shipped on, Employee #1, a 55 year old male union carpenter, walked back to the company trailer to pick up a jacket/ sweater due to the cold weather. Employee #1 walked behind and was struck by a rough terrain forklift (Xtreme XR1045), as it was backing up performing a snow plow pass. A coworker, an equipment operator was performing snow removal operations. The rough terrain forklift operator did not know he had struck Employee #1, he thought he ran over a piece of ice. The coworker went forward striking Employee #1 a second time. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries throughout the body and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1197107.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |