Accident Summary Nr: 91348.015 - Employee killed when run over by a rough terrain forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 91348.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1197107.01512/12/2016236220Kiewit Infrastructure Co.

Abstract: At 2:08 p.m. on December 12, 2016, an employee was killed after being run over by a powered industrial vehicle. After dismantling a wood pallet that a hydraulic cylinder had been shipped on, Employee #1, a 55 year old male union carpenter, walked back to the company trailer to pick up a jacket/ sweater due to the cold weather. Employee #1 walked behind and was struck by a rough terrain forklift (Xtreme XR1045), as it was backing up performing a snow plow pass. A coworker, an equipment operator was performing snow removal operations. The rough terrain forklift operator did not know he had struck Employee #1, he thought he ran over a piece of ice. The coworker went forward striking Employee #1 a second time. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries throughout the body and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Backing Up, Equipment Operator, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Other $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1197107.015 55 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: