Accident Summary Nr: 913459 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN OVEREXPOSED TO TRICHLOROETHANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108054933 | 07/09/1990 | 3535 | 0 | Livonia Magnetics | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A CONVEYOR PIT WITH A COMPOUND CONTAINING A HIGH PERCENTAGE OF 1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE TO CLEAN UP OIL THAT HAD LEAKED FROM THE CONVEYER. THE CORONER'S REPORT INDICATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM AN OVEREXPOSURE TO THE ABOVE CHEMICAL. THE ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE AT A FACILITY OWNED BY PHOENIX METALS (C #108054941).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108054933 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | 