Accident Summary Nr: 913442 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN OVEREXPOSED TO THILON 502-1
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108022849 | 01/13/1992 | 3443 | 0 | Abtrex Ind Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A PROCESS TANK TO LINE THE INTERIOR WALL WITH A FLAMMABLE LIQUID MATERIAL REFERRED TO AS THILON 502-1. THE VAPORS FROM THE THILON 502-1 DISPLACED THE OXYGEN WITHIN THE TANK AND, ACCORDING TO THE MEDICAL EXAMINERS, EMPLOYEE #1 ASPHYXIATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING A ROUTINE TASK THAT IS DONE APPROXIMATELY ONCE OR TWICE PER WEEK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108022849 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |