Accident Summary Nr: 913434 - ONE EMPLOYEE DIES, OTHERS INJURED WHEN OVERCOME BY GAS FUMES

Accident Summary Nr: 913434 -- Report ID: 0552625 -- Event Date: 06/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11455564206/26/199276990Inland Waters Pollution Control Inc
11455563406/26/199250930Edwards Oil Service Inc

Abstract: ON JUNE 25, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT TO EDWARDS OIL SERVICES, INC., THE EMPLOYER OF EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3, TO CLEAN UP INSIDE A CONFINED SPACE. AS THE WORK IN THE PROCESS SPACE STARTED, EMPLOYEE #2 WENT INSIDE THE WASTEWATER SEWER LINE TO REDIRECT THE AIR-PRESSURE HOSE USED IN UNCLOGGING THE SEWER LINE. AS EMPLOYEE #2 WENT INSIDE, HE WAS OVERCOME BY GAS. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INSIDE THE CONFINED SPACE TO HELP EMPLOYEE #2 AND WAS ALSO OVERCOME. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE DREW AIR OUT OF THE CONFINED SPACE, USING HIS VACUUM-EQUIPPED TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #3 THEN WENT INSIDE THE CONFINED SPACE TO HELP EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, BUT COULD NOT COMPLETE HIS ENTRY BECAUSE HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND DECIDED TO EXIT. AT THIS POINT, EMPLOYEE #1 APPEARED DEAD AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS RESCUED BY THE EMS/FIRE DEPARTMENT.

Keywords: SEWER, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114555642 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 114555634 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators
3 114555634 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators
4 114555642 Non Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light