Accident Summary Nr: 913384 - ONE EMPLOYEE DIES, FIVE INJURED WHEN OVERCOME BY TOXIC FUMES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114554017 | 07/17/1992 | 3714 | 0 | Karmazin Products Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ASKED TO ENTER A WATER COOLING TANK MEASURING 4 FEET WIDE BY 8 FEET LONG BY 65 FEET DEEP TO REMOVE WASTEWATER SLUDGE. HE WAS RELIEVED 15 MINUTES LATER BY EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #3 COMPLAINED OF VISUAL DISTURBANCES AND DIZZINESS AFTER EXITING. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE SIMILAR SYMPTOMS AND TRIED TO CLIMB THE LADDER, BUT COLLAPSED AND FELL INTO THE SLUDGE. EMPLOYEE #2 ATTEMPTED TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1 THREE TIMES BEFORE HE COLLAPSED. EMPLOYEES #4 AND #6 ENTERED THE TANK WITH SCBA TO RESCUE EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. THE RESCUE FAILED. EMPLOYEE #5 CALLED FOR OUTSIDE ASSISTANCE. EMPLOYEE #5 HAD BEEN PUMPING WASTEWATER FROM THE WATER COOLING TANK PRIOR TO THE ENTRY AND HAD REMARKED TO COWORKERS THAT THE FIRST FOUR BARRELS HAD SMELLED LIKE PURE TRICHLOROETHYLENE. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF THIS EXPOSURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114554017 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 114554017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 114554017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 114554017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 114554017 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 114554017 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |