Accident Summary Nr: 91337.015 - Two employees struck by train one killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182880.015 | 09/28/2016 | 111211 | Wa317942420 - Hughes Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on September 27, 2016, two employees were taking a loaded potato truck from the field to the office. The gravel road from the field crossed diagonally over an uncontrolled railway. The truck was struck by a fright train while crossing the railway and Employee #1 (driver) was killed. Employee #2 was a passenger in the truck and was taken to a hospital with serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1182880.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |