Accident: 91335.015 - Employee Killed From Fall Through Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1196977.015 | 12/11/2016 | Ricky'S Construction, Llc |
On December 10, 2016 at 9:30 a.m., an employee fell 32 ft from an opening in a m etal roof. While removing standing seam metal roofing panels, the employee fell as he was leaning over an opening. The employee was killed from blunt force tra uma to the head after striking the concrete foundation slab.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1196977.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: 32 FallHt:32 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |