Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 91335.015 - Employee Killed From Fall Through Roof

Accident: 91335.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/10/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1196977.01512/11/2016Ricky'S Construction, Llc

On December 10, 2016 at 9:30 a.m., an employee fell 32 ft from an opening in a m etal roof. While removing standing seam metal roofing panels, the employee fell as he was leaning over an opening. The employee was killed from blunt force tra uma to the head after striking the concrete foundation slab.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, head, roof, roof opening, roof seamer, steel erection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1196977.015 37 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 32
FallHt:32
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: