Accident Summary Nr: 91334.015 - Employee is killed when overcome by cleaning chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 91334.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1196975.01512/13/2016561720Mosaic - Beatrice

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 12, 2016, an employee was cleaning or preparing to clean a bathroom. The employee passed out potentially overcome by unknown cleaning chemical vapor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Inhalation, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1196975.015 67 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners
2 1196975.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners