Accident Summary Nr: 91332.015 - Employee killed by falling trench-plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196972.015 | 12/09/2016 | 237310 | Sully-Miller Contracting Company |
Abstract: On December 9, 2016 at 11:00 a.m. an employee was killed while working in a trench when a trench-plate fell on him. The Division was notified of the fatality by emergency services and the employer. On the day of the accident, the employee was crushed while working in a 7 1/2 ft deep trench when a 6,900 lb trench-plate fell. The employee worked full-time for an employer that specializes in road and highway contracting. The fatality is still under investigation for causation of the catastrophic fail in the slide rail system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1196972.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |