Accident Summary Nr: 913301 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide exposure in blast furnace

Accident Summary Nr: 913301 -- Report ID: 0552625 -- Event Date: 03/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11451981203/25/199333120Mclouth Steel

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, went to the charging platform to investigate coke blowing out of a blast furnace. The furnace was in operation and the employee entered the charging platform apparently without informing anyone and without using SCBA. Employee #1 was exposed to blast furnace gases containing large quantities of carbon monoxide. He died.

Keywords: FURNACE, WORK RULES, BLAST FURNACE, INHALATION, SCBA, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114519812 Fatality Other Occupation not reported