Accident Summary Nr: 91328.015 - Employee killed while placing concrete manhole section

Accident Summary Nr: 91328.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/20/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1193278.01509/20/2016238220Mechanical Systems Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 20, 2016 two employees were guiding a cylindrical concrete manhole midsection into place on top of a concrete manhole base section. As the concrete midsection was being lowered into the excavation, one side of the form came loose from the lifting bar system, swinging and striking the excavation wall and then the concrete base section of the manhole. The form detached from the lifting system, dropped on top of the concrete base section and striking Employee #1 causing severe whole body trauma. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Excavation, Falling Object, Struck By, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1193278.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction