Accident Summary Nr: 91321.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling tree trunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196799.015 | 12/06/2016 | 561730 | Las Vegas Tree Professionals |
Abstract: On December 6, 2016, an employee was cutting through the trunk of a tree to facilitate its removal. The tree was in a vertical position, so the employee had to climb the tree (Approximately 11 feet from the ground) to cut it into more manageable pieces. The limbs were removed prior to this operation and a crane was on site to lift the upper trunk over a 11 foot cinderblock wall. The upper trunk section was approximately 16 feet in length and three feet in width, and was connected to the crane with minimal "slack" on the slings. The employee for the tree company secured the slings around what was to be the upper trunk and began cutting the tree a few feet below the connection point. As the employee cut through the tree, the weight was not evenly distributed, with a greater portion on top and no connecting lines to prevent unintended movement. The trunk inverted, and the upper portion swung down and struck the employee pinning him against the tree causing crushing injuries resulting in his death. The crane operator estimated the weight of the tree to be approximately 5000 pounds. (2.5 Tons)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1196799.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |