Accident Summary Nr: 91320.015 - Employee cutting straps stabs himself in chest with pocket k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1185743.015 | 10/19/2016 | 238390 | Cfi Services Llc |
Abstract: At 7:57 a.m. on October 19, 2016, An Employee was cutting straps on a pallet full of partitions for cubicles.The Employee inadvertently stabbed himself in the chest when he cut a strap with a pocket knife. The Employee was killed due to self inflicting wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1185743.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |