Accident Summary Nr: 91317.015 - Employee crushed by die cutting machine and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 91317.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/29/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1159376.01506/29/2016561311Staff Force, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on June 29, 2016, an employee was installing a die cutting blade with the machine operator. After installing the blade, the operator left the employee. Upon returning, the operator was not aware of the employee reaching into the opening of the machine. The operator turned on the die cutting machine, which crushed the employee and killed him.

Keywords: Crushing, Die, Die Blades, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1159376.015 34 M Fatality