Accident: 91315.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Beam During Demolition
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1196759.015 | 12/11/2016 | Environmental Remediation Services, Inc. |
At 2:38 p.m. on December 10, 2016, an employee operating an excavator was struck and impaled by a piece of angle. The employee was operating a Komatsu Model PC4 50LC-8 / 6PB41E, Serial # T10835624 excavator. The excavator was applying pressu re to a column to bring the section of the building down. A 100 ft long, 6 in by 6 in by 5/8 in piece of angle fell, striking the operator in the chest inside t he cab of the excavator. The employee was killed from their injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1196759.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |