Accident Summary Nr: 91315.015 - Employee struck and killed by beam during demolition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1196759.015 | 12/11/2016 | 238910 | Environmental Remediation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on December 10, 2016, an employee operating an excavator was struck and impaled by a piece of angle. The employee was operating a Komatsu Model PC450LC-8 / 6PB41E, Serial # T10835624 excavator. The excavator was applying pressure to a column to bring the section of the building down. A 100 ft long, 6 in by 6 in by 5/8 in piece of angle fell, striking the operator in the chest inside the cab of the excavator. The employee was killed from their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1196759.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |