Accident Summary Nr: 91313.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 91313.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1196787.01512/12/2016423320Tulsa Asphalt, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 9, 2016, an employee was using a jackhammer inside a disconnected and removed asphalt silo. A large piece of asphalt fell from above the employee. The employee was struck by falling asphalt and killed.

Keywords: Asphalt, Crushed, Falling Object, Jackhammer, Silo, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1196787.015 40 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: