Accident Summary Nr: 91311.015 - Employee is killed when landing on rocks while skiing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1196781.015 | 12/12/2016 | 721110 | Trimont Land Company |
Abstract: On December 11, 2016, an employee was skiing down slope while on lunch break at a sky resort. A snow boarder, customer at the resort, lost control near the employee who was skiing. The employee swerved to avoid contact and went off ski slope landing on rocks. The employee was killed as a result of impalement onto rocks. The employee had the helmet on and did not appear to have head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1196781.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Recreation workers |