Accident Summary Nr: 91311.015 - Employee is killed when landing on rocks while skiing

Accident Summary Nr: 91311.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1196781.01512/12/2016721110Trimont Land Company

Abstract: On December 11, 2016, an employee was skiing down slope while on lunch break at a sky resort. A snow boarder, customer at the resort, lost control near the employee who was skiing. The employee swerved to avoid contact and went off ski slope landing on rocks. The employee was killed as a result of impalement onto rocks. The employee had the helmet on and did not appear to have head trauma.

Keywords: Impaled, Lost Control, Skiing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1196781.015 35 M Fatality Recreation workers