Accident Summary Nr: 91301.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196678.015 | 11/29/2016 | 7353 | 238910 | 105685 - R H Marlin Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 29, 2016, a crane operator employee was driving to the job-site and the crane became disabled. The operator called back to his employer and a mechanic for the employer was sent out to see what was wrong with the crane. The crane was broken down on highway. The vehicle was approximately 7 feet off of the highway on the emergency shoulder. The mechanic was under the crane and the crane operator had just handed the mechanic a gallon jug of oil when he was struck and killed by a pickup truck that had run onto the shoulder of highway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1196678.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |