Accident Summary Nr: 91300.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196668.015 | 12/11/2016 | 238220 | Dane Y Moon |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 11, 2016, Employee #1 was standing on a temporary elevated working platform (scaffold) to inspect some air intake ductwork. He used a non-self-supporting ladder to gain access to a wooden plank, measuring 71 1/4 inches in length by 9 1/4 inches in width. The plank rested perpendicularly atop two parallel lengths of angle iron. The scaffold platform was measured to be 10 feet 8 inches above a concrete lower level. Two coworkers working beneath did not observe Employee #1 immediately before he fell. Therefore, it is not known whether the employee fell from the scaffold platform, or fell while stepping down from the scaffold platform. The two coworkers below recall an 8-foot section of galvanized metal pipe hitting the floor, and bracing themselves in anticipation of other falling objects. The coworkers then looked to their right, where they found Employee #1's body. The employee was killed from craniocerebral injuries due to blunt force head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1196668.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |