Accident Summary Nr: 91291.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 91291.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1196634.01512/09/2016517919Southwestern Bell Telephone Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on December 9, 2016, an employee was putting in a fiber optics cable service. A dump truck turned over falling on the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by falling dump truck.

Keywords: Crushed, Dump Truck, Material Handling, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Residential Construction, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1196634.015 46 M Fatality Telephone installers and repairers