Accident Summary Nr: 91281.015 - Employee is killed when run over by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 91281.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/10/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1196595.01512/10/2016238910Burns Dirt Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 10, 2016, an employee was operating a John Deere 450J open cab bulldozer. The employee was thrown out of the cab while dropping off into a open area. The right track of the bulldozer ran over the employee resulting in the employee's death.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Caught Between, Crushed, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1196595.015 27 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: