Accident Summary Nr: 91279.015 - Employee caught under a dump box, is asphyxiated and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1193272.015 | 10/17/2016 | 812210 | Vase Funeral Home Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 13, 2016, an employee was tightening a hydraulic hose on a dump box 1980 Ford F-350 with a 24 inch crescent wrench and a 12 inch pipe wrench. The employee raised the dump box, noticed the leaking hose, and leaned over the truck frame to tighten the connection. The employee turned the fitting the wrong way which caused the line to loose pressure and the dump box to lower onto the employee. The employee was caught under the box and killed by asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1193272.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |